Effective Date: July 10, 2023

1. Introduction

Welcome to our website https://www.jdnutrition.health (“we”, “us”, “our”). We prioritize your privacy and are dedicated to safeguarding your personal information. Please contact us at [[email protected]] for any questions or concerns about this policy or your data.

2. Personal Information We Collect

When you engage with our site, we may collect and process the following information:

  • Comments. When you leave comments on the site, we gather the data shown in the comments form. Your IP address and browser user agent string are collected to help spam detection. If you utilize Gravatar, an anonymized string made from your email address may be sent to the service. Following approval of your comment, your profile picture is publicly visible.
  • Media. If you upload images to the site, you should refrain from uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) to prevent visitors from extracting this data.
  • Cookies. If you leave a comment, you may opt-in to save your name, email address, and website in cookies for one year. Temporary cookies may be set when you visit our login page to determine if your browser accepts cookies. We also set up cookies to save your login and display preferences. If you select “Remember Me”, your login persists for two weeks.
  • Embedded Content. Articles may contain embedded content from other sites (e.g., videos, images, articles). Interacting with this content is equivalent to visiting the third-party website, and they may collect data, use cookies, and monitor your interaction.

3. Sharing of Personal Information

We may share your personal data under the following circumstances:

  • Password Reset. If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

4. Retention of Personal Data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely to recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically. For registered users, we store the personal information provided in their user profile, accessible, and editable by the user at any time.

5. Your Privacy Rights

If you have an account or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of your personal data we hold, including any data you have provided. You can also request the erasure of your personal data, excluding data we are obliged to retain for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

6. Data Protection

Visitor comments may undergo an automated spam detection service.

7. Changes To This Policy

This policy may be updated occasionally. The “Effective Date” at the top indicates the last policy revision.

8. Contact Information

For inquiries about this policy, email us at [[email protected]].

This policy assumes your business does not intentionally collect data from children under 13. If your website or mobile app targets children, you need additional clauses for the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) compliance. Always consult with a legal professional to ensure the policy meets your specific needs and requirements.